Logo
Board Meeting Dates, Agendas & Minutes Board Members Board Policies Connections Newsletters MDUSD Profiles Superintendent
Adult Education After School Program Assessment, Research & Evaluation Budget & Fiscal Services English Learner Services Equity & Disproportionality Food & Nutrition Home Instructional Support Legal Department Mail Services Maintenance & Operations Measure C Personnel Services Purchasing & Warehouse School Support Special Education Special Projects & Grants Student Services Superintendent Technology Transportation Workers Compensation Willow Creek Center Contact Us
Parent Portal Bond Information College Now Program Community Portal Donations Flyer Approval and Distribution Forms Library Get Involved IB Programme LCAP Middle School Sports Permits Reports & Plans Schools Student Portal Community Survey
Staff Portal Training

News

Air Quality Advisory

The Bay Area Air Quality Management District has issued an air quality advisory for smoke through tomorrow, Friday, November 9, for all counties included in their district (including Contra Costa County) due to the smoke from a wildfire in Butte County.


They are forecasting "moderate" air quality for our area through November 12, partially as a result of winds blowing smoke from this fire into the Bay Area and East Bay regions.  While this does not require schools and businesses to change operations, we are asking all of our teachers, coaches, and other staff to be vigilant about monitoring student activity and being responsive to students, staff, and visitors who may be adversely affected by smoke and other issues. We are encouraging students to self-monitor as well, and are having students sit out or slow down during recess, PE, and athletic practices. We are also asking staff to ensure good indoor air quality by keeping windows and doors closed with air conditioning and climate control technologies used as needed to keep classrooms comfortable and students learning.


Visit http://www.baaqmd.gov/about-air-quality/current-air-quality to read about smoke advisories, air quality forecasts, and view information collected from the Air Quality Management District's air monitoring network. The agency is also posting updates on its Twitter page at https://twitter.com/airdistrict.


View www.sparetheair.org for a description of the reporting zones, an explanation of the Air Quality Index (AQI), current readings, and additional air quality information.


We will continue to monitor conditions throughout the weekend.


Mt. Diablo Unified School District

Posted by: Debbie Maher, District Admin, Mt. Diablo Unified School District Published:11/8/18
Audience: Homepage